Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata Plant Part: Resin Extraction Method: Steam Distilled Origin: India Description: The Frankincense tree originates from the Middle East, and is small with abundant pinnacle leaves. Frankincense resin begins as a milky-white sticky liquid that flows from the trunk of the tree when it's cut, healing the wound. The resin is then distilled producing the precious oil. * Color: Colorless to pale yellow clear liquid. * Common Uses: The therapeutic properties include use as an antiseptic, astringent, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, tonic and expectorant. Frankincense is said to help rejuvenate the aging skin, and is effective with bacterial and fungal infections. The anti-inflammatory property of this oil is reputed to be an effective treatment for joint pain and arthritis. Frankincense can also be used as an insect repellent and is also widely used in cosmetics and soap manufacturing. It has a grounding aroma, and often used in meditation.
15mL Frankincense Essential Oil
$15.95 Regular Price